2016 / 2017 Competition Results

Written by Hockomock Joe on . Posted in Uncategorized

 

Member                            Wildlife  

Open

    

B&W* Non-Wildlife Portrait Arch.   Total  
Albro, Carl  15/13 15/13  12.5/12.5  13/10 14/13  15/10  156 pts. 2nd
Alvarnaz, Rick  15/14 13/10  12.5/12  13/11  11/10  15/12   148.5 pts. 4th
Bannerman, Pat  DNS DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS   
Creswick, Bernie  12/12 12/10  14/14  13/13  12/11   12/11 146 pts.
Gaudette, Deedee 14/11  11/10  12.5/12  11/10  15/9  13/12  140.5 pts.  
Holt, Phil 12/11  13/12  13.5/12.5   13/11 13/10  15/15   151.0 pts. 3rd
Kennedy, Joe 12/DQ  15/12  13/13  15/15  10/9  12/10  136 pts. 
Langlan, Ruth 14/12  14/13  15/13.5  15/12  12/12   13/12 157.5 pts.  1st
Morse, George  DNS 12/10   DNS  DNS  DNS DNS  22 pts. 
Nardozzi, Phil 12/12  15/12  13/12  14/13  11/9  15/13  151 pts. 3rd 
Reynolds, Rich 15/13  14/14  DNS  15/13  13/11  13/12   133 pts.
Reynolds, Ron 13/11  11/10  12.5/11.5  13/11  15/12  14/10   144 pts. 
Turner, Jeff  DNS DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS   
Weidenfeller, Jim 13/12  12/11  13.5/11.5  14/12  14/10  10/9  142 pts.
Weinstein, Jeff DNS  DNS  14.5/13  DNS  DNS  15/12  54.5 pts. 
               
               
Class B              
               
Bandlow, Al 12/10   13/11  11.5/11 12/11  14/14   DNS 119.5 pts.
Bastarache, Bob DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS   DNS DNS   
Best, Ellen 12 14/12 DNS 10/10 15/12  14/13  112 pts.
Carlson, Laura 15/14   12/- 13/12  DNS  DNS  DNS  64 pts. 
Correa, Joshua —– —– —– —– 14/13  11  38 pos. 
Czolpinski, Walter —– —– —– —– DNS  DNS 
Duggan, John —– DNS DNS DNS DNS  DNS 
Evans, Kathy 14/11  11/10  13.5/11.5  DNS  14/13  15/10  122.5 pts.  
Healy, Joyce DNS DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS   
Hedlund, Ron DNS  DNS  DNS DNS  DNS  DNS   
Hinds, Rich DNS 12/11   14/12.5 12/10  12/11  12/11  117.5 pts. 
Illsley, Pat 11/11  13/13  13.5/12  11/10  13/10  12/11  140.5 pts. 3rd 
Koski, Mike DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS   
LaCivita, Dave 13  13/12  14  15/14  11/9  12/10  123 pts. 
Lee, David 15/11   11/11 12.5/11.5  13/12  13/11  11/10   142 pts. 2nd
Lemire, Judy 13/12  14/12  DNS  DNS  11/9  DNS  71 pts. 
Lyons, Lynne 13/10  11/10  13/11.5  12/11   9/9  14/14 137.5 pts. 4th
MacDonald, Jac 13  12/11  DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS   36 pts. 
MacDonald, Marian DNS  DNS  12  DNS  DNS  DNS  12 
McDonough, Diane DNS DNS 15/12.5 DNS  DNS  DNS  27.5
Moberg, Mariann 14/14  15/12  14.5/12   14/12 12/10  14/10   153.5 pts. 1st
Sheputa, Frank DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS   
Silva, Gail 13/12  DNS  13/12  13/10  13/10  DNS  96 pts.  
Tashjian, Tom DNS DNS DNS DNS  DNS DNS 
Thomas, Lena DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS   
Vallie, Sherri  12/11 14/14 13.5/13  12/10  DNS  14/12  125.5 pts.  
 Young, Doug —– —– 11/12.5  DNS  DNS  32.5 
   
DNS –

Did Not Submit 

            * Mono judge used a 30 pt. system so all scores were halved 

“Plymouth after Dark”

Written by Hockomock Joe on . Posted in Uncategorized

Architectural judge, Lisa Ryan offered to lead a night shoot in downtown Plymouth. About seven members signed up for the evening tour around America’s Hometown!

 

Here are some of shots that were sent to me – thanks Bernie, Lynne, and Joe

 

Bernie’s Imagery

bc-3359-bc

 

bc-3311_bc-tonemappedbc-3292-tonemapped

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

bc-3326_-bc-tonemapped

 

Lynne’s Submissions

ll-plymouth-rock-ll

 

ll-walking-llll-vase-in-window-ll

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ll-nighttime-fun-ll

 

Joe’s Gems

"The Sherri Swirl"

“The Sherri Swirl”

 

"North Street Bokstore"

“North Street Bookstore”

"Teddy Bear and the Packie"

“Teddy Bear and the Packie”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Nightie Night!"

“Nightie Night!”

 

 

MIT Night Shoot

Written by Hockomock Joe on . Posted in Uncategorized

Sherri offered to lead anyone interested to a night shoot at MIT. Our destination was the iconic Strata Buildings on Vassar Street.

I have seen many images from here but have never had the opportunity to actually capture them on my own. So Jeff the W., Kathy, Ruth, Sherri, and I met and spent the next two hours walking in and around the complex.

Here are more images from Ruth and me. . .

 

MIT at Night II - Ruth

MIT at Night II – Ruth

 

Street View by the Garage - Ruth

Street View by the Garage – Ruth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MIT Stairwell - Joe

MIT Stairwell – Joe

 

 

 

Stairwell II - Joe

Stairwell II – Joe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stirway to the Sky - Ruth

Stairway to the Sky – Ruth

Strata Complex Rear View - Joe

Strata Complex Rear View – Joe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Street Level - Ruth

Street Level – Ruth

Season Ten Schedule

Written by Hockomock Joe on . Posted in Uncategorized

 

 

More information can be found on the HDP Google Calendar and in your weekly Musings.

Looking forward to another photographic-filled year!

Season X – 2016 / 2017

 

Programming Schedule

 

September

7th – Welcome Back / Summer Assignments I

14th – Summer Assignments II

**19th – Comp I Images due – Nature Wildlife

21st – Summer Assignments III

27th – Image Study images due – Open

28th – Image Study – “Open”

 

October

5th – First Wednesday – (Basic Photography / Post-processing)

12th – Lori Whalen – “Vision for Fine Art

**16th – Competition II Images due Open

19th – Competition I – “Nature – WildlifeDiane Robertson, judge

25th – Image Study images due – Portraiture

26th – Image Study– “Portraiture”

 

November

2nd – First Wednesday – (Basic Photography / Post-processing)

9th –  TBA

**14th – Competition III Images due – Monochromatic

16th – Competition II – “OpenRob DeRobertis, judge

23rd – No Meeting   Happy Thanksgiving

29th – Image Study images due – Creative

30th – Image Study– “Creative”

 

December

7th – Annual Holiday Gathering

14th – Competition III – “MonochromaticMike Di Stefano, judge

**18th – Competition IV images due – Nature Non-wildlife

20th – Image Study images due – Architecture

21st  – Image Study– “Architecture”

 

Happy Hannukah!

 

(December 24th – January 1st)

 

 

Merry Christmas!  Seasons Greetings!  Happy Holidays!  

Happy Kwanza!

Holiday Recess

No meeting on December 28th

Happy New Year!!!

 

2017

 

January

4th – First Wednesday – (Basic Photography / Post-processing)

11th – 2nd Annual Ocean State Salon Workshop

   Library Prints Needed!

 **14th – Competition V images due – Portraiture

18th – Competition IV – ‘Nature – Non-wildlife”

   Library Prints Needed!

24th – Image Study images due – Abstract

25th – Image Study– “Abstract”

 

February

1st  – First Wednesday – (Basic Photography / Post-processing)

8th – TBA

15th – Competition V – “PortraitureStephen Ostrowski, judge

21st – Image Study images due – Nature / Wildlife

22nd  – Image Study – “Nature / Wildlife”

**23rd – Competition VI images due – Architecture

 

March

1st  – First Wednesday – (Basic Photography / Post-processing)

8th – Nikon vs. Canon Preview

   Library Prints Needed!

15th – 2nd Annual Model Night

22nd  – Competition VI – “ArchitectureLisa Ryan, judge

   Library Prints Needed!

28th – Image Study images due – Nature/Non-wildlife

29th – Image Study– “Nature/Non-wildlife”

 

April

5th – First Wednesday – (Basic Photography / Post-processing)

12th – “Light Painting” with Jurgen Lobert

19th –  TBA

25th – Image Study images due – Monochromatic

26th – Image Study – “Monochromatic”

 

May

3rd – Canon vs. Nikon 2nd Annual Challenge

10th – End-of-the-Year Social

 

Summer Hiatus – See you in September!