Competitions

HDP Competitions

 

Five times each year we hold an intra-club competition.

Images are submitted about one month before the actual competition night to an external judge for anonymous review.
On competition nights the judges will score and comment on each image.
When submitting images for competition, please follow these directions carefully.
There are two classes: Class B for the less experienced and Class A for those with more experience.
Images submitted for the nature category should follow the PSA guidelines (see Nature Genre under Image Study). The judges will be instructed on what we accept within the Nature Genre.

 

You should receive confirmation that your images were accepted shortly after submission.

 

Because of our need to get the images to the judges in ample time, no images will be allowed after the deadline has been reached! 

 

 

2015 / 2016 Assigned Standings

 Another very tight finish in Class A with Carl taking home top honors by one point over Phil H.!

Those finishing from 2nd to 4th places in Class B were separated by three (3) points!

 

 

2015 / 2016 Competition Standings

Final Standings

Class B

        1st – Phil Nardozzi – 132 points

 2nd David Lee – 123 points

             3rdBernie Creswick – 121 points

                        Deedee Gaudette – 121 points

              4thMariann Moberg – 120 points

After reviewing their results for the past two years,

Phil N., Deedee G., and Bernie C. will be assigned to Class A 

beginning with the 2016/2017 season.

Congratulations!

Class A

1stCarl Albro 131 points

  2ndPhil Holt – 130 points

        3rdJoe Kennedy – 124 points

       4thRuth Langlin – 117 points

 

 

First Place Finishers – March Open Competition

 

"Barn Owl" - Bernie C.

“Barn Owl” – Bernie C.

"Gabriella" - Phil H.

“Gabriella” – Phil H.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Symphony of Fire" - Jeff T.

“Symphony of Fire” – Jeff T.

 

 

 

First Place Finishers – February Architecture Competition

"Fort Revere" - Laura Class B

“Fort Revere” – Laura
Class B

"Toronto Stairway" - Phil H. Class A

“Toronto Stairway” – Phil H.
Class A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Under the Zakim's Tower" - Phil N. Class B

“Under the Zakim’s Tower” – Phil N.
Class B

"Walk the Skyscraper" - Carl A. class A

“Walk the Skyscraper” – Carl A.
class A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Place Finishers – January Portraiture Competition 

 

"Wood Turner" - Carl Albro

“Wood Turner” – Carl A.
Class A

“Bridget” – Jeff T
Class A

“Old Man Santa” – Phil N.
Class B

 

 

 First Place Finishers – November Monochromatic Competition 

"Holly" - Deedee G. Class B

“Holly” – Deedee G.
Class B

"Last Call at Loren's Saloon" - joe K. Class A

“Last Call at Loren’s Saloon” – Joe K.
Class A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Place Finishers – October Nature Competition 

 

"You Are Going Down" - Carl A. Class A

“You Are Going Down” – Carl A.
Class A

 

 

2014 / 2015 Competition Standings

Final Standings

Assigned Results

Class B

1stPhil Nardozzi (53 pts.)

2ndCindy Esposito (52.33 pts.)

3rdAl Bandlow and Mariann Moberg (47.67 Pts.) 

Class A

1stJoe Kennedy (54.5 pts.)

2nd Rich Reynolds (54.33 pts.)

3rdCarl Albro (52.33 pts.)

Open Results

 Class A

1st – Joe Kennedy (56.5 pts.)

2nd Ruth Douillette and Rich Reynolds (56.33 pts.)

3rd – Carl Albro (54 pts.)

 

Class B

1st – Deedee Gaudette (56.33 pts.)

2nd – Bernie Creswick (55.33 pts.)

3rd – Cindy Esposito (52.67 pts.) 

 

Congrats to all who submitted this year. We had the tightest finish in Class A Open and Assigned as First and Second were less than a half point (0.17 pts.) apart! 

 

 

2014 – 2015 Images of the Year

Class A Assigned

Class B Assigned

Class B Open

Class A Open 

 

 I did a little statistical survey of the End of the Year results and came up with the following:

Class A Open: ten of the twenty-three images were nature with seven of the seven fifteens also nature!

Class B Open: a little more than half (14/26) of the images were nature-related with 2 of the 4 perfect scores nature!

Class B Assigned: only eight of the twenty-eight (about 28%) were nature but two-thirds (2 out of 3) of the fifteens were nature-themed! 

Class A Assigned: 11 of the 28 were nature subjects with five of the eight perfect scores from those nature images! 

 

 

Past End of the Year Results